Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I want to play but can't

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default I want to play but can't

    Today I've lost 5-th character ...
    All characters had 2-5 level.
    The game just hangs.
    Often it's happens after arrow launch.

    I've found secret (for me) possibility to continue game: press F9 and select Crash the script, then select Continue playing.

    But today my secret could not help me.

    ADOM 1.2.0 Prerelease 23
    Linux Mint 17 64

    Is there any more secrets to resolve such bug and continue playing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I've found I use ADOM 32bits instead 64bits
    May be there is problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    64bit have same bug ...
    After missile launch ADOM hangs

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Post in the adom issue management section of the forum. Attach your crash file too!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Farcond View Post
    Today I've lost 5-th character ...
    All characters had 2-5 level.
    The game just hangs.
    Often it's happens after arrow launch.

    I've found secret (for me) possibility to continue game: press F9 and select Crash the script, then select Continue playing.

    But today my secret could not help me.

    ADOM 1.2.0 Prerelease 23
    Linux Mint 17 64

    Is there any more secrets to resolve such bug and continue playing?
    I had the same problem! unfortunately I don't remember how I solved it, my friend helped me!(

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JaneFox View Post
    I had the same problem! unfortunately I don't remember how I solved it, my friend helped me!(
    Just so you know JaneFox, this is a post from 2014 so they probably have solved their problem by now.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Farcond View Post
    I've found I use ADOM 32bits instead 64bits
    May be there is problem.
    Is it stable as you say? I wondered too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •